Once the DUI driver is convicted, then the conviction can be used against them.
Interestingly, a defendant’s guilty plea to a traffic violation cannot be used against them in Pennsylvania civil cases. A guilty plea to a summary offense such as careless driving is generally not admissible in a civil matter. Evidence of a conviction for a traffic violation or a minor misdemeanor is inadmissible in a civil action arising out of the same events. Loughner v. Schmelzer, 218 A.2d 768 (Pa. 1966). 42 Pa.C.S. Section 6142(a) provides: “A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a payment of the fine and costs prescribed after any such plea, in any summary proceeding made by any person charged with a violation of Title 75 (relating to vehicles) shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil matter arising out of the same violation or under the same facts or circumstances.” Evidence that a traffic citation was not given to a driver is also inadmissible. Simpson v. Robinson, 361 A.2d 387, 388 (Pa. Super. 1976). However, in Federal Court there is a chance that a civil guilty plea to speeding or improper lane change may be admissible against you in a civil lawsuit.